01522 808 808

Welcome to Lincolnshire’s
premier beauty spa

Feel good, look good, be good

01522 808 808

Outshine Beauty Spa & Fashion Limited
Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Outshine Beauty Spa & Fashion Ltd
We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy
carefully as it contains important information on:

• the personal information we collect about you;
• what we do with your information; and
• who your information might be shared with.

Who we are
Outshine Beauty Spa and Fashion Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’) are a ‘data controller’ for the
purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, (ie we are responsible for, and control the
processing of, your personal information).

What information we collect?
Personal information provided by you
We may collect personal information/data about you such as your name, address,
phone number, email address, date of birth, gender, job title, profession, preferences,
interests and payment details as well as sensitive personal information (see below)
when you register or seek to book a beauty treatment or service. We may also collect
personal information when you contact us, send us feedback, post material to our
website, complete guest feedback forms or participate in competitions.
Personal information provided by third parties
Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources which we will
add to the information we already hold about you in order to help us improve, provide
and personalise our services to you.

Personal information about other individuals
If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other
person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:
• give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;
• receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;
• give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad; and
• give consent to the processing of his/her health information.

Sensitive personal information
We may ask you to provide sensitive personal information, for example when booking
a beauty treatment or service for someone who has special requirements. If we
request such information, we will explain why we are requesting it and how we intend
to use it.

Sensitive personal information includes information relating to:
• your ethnic origin;
• your political opinions;
• your religious beliefs;
• whether you belong to a trade union;
• your physical or mental health or condition;
• your sexual orientation; and
• whether you have committed a criminal offence.
We will only collect your sensitive personal information with your explicit consent.
Monitoring and recording communications
We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone
conversations and emails) for the purpose of, for example, improving our guest care
services, training and quality assurance.

How will we use the information about you?
We collect information about you so that we can:
• identify you and manage any booking you have made with us;
• process your booking;
• conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;
• carry out client profiling and analyse your purchasing preferences;
• if you agree, let you know about other products or services that may be of interest to
you—see ‘Marketing’ section below;
• detect and prevent fraud;
• customise our website and its content to your particular preferences;
• notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you;
• if necessary, carry out security vetting; and
• improve our services.

Marketing
We would like to send you information by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS)
or automated call about the range of beauty treatments and services that we offer,
request feedback on a beauty treatment or service you have received, or to let you
know about any competitions and special offers which may be of interest to you.
We will only ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages when you
tick the relevant boxes when you use our site.
If you have consented to receive marketing from us, you can opt out at any time. See
‘What rights do you have?’ below for further information.

Who your information might be shared with
We may disclose your personal data to:
• other companies within our group;
• our agents, subcontractors and any service providers that we used in connection
with our beauty treatments or services;
• law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent
unlawful activity; and
• our business partners in accordance with the ‘Marketing and opting out’ section
above.

Keeping your data secure
We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for
example:
• access to your account is controlled by a password and user name that are unique to
you;
• we store your personal data on secure servers; and
• payment details are encrypted.
Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you
acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we
cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from
you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your
information, please contact us via our website.

Transfers of your information out of the EEA
We may need to transfer your personal data to other countries which are located
outside the European Economic Area. Any transfer of your data will be subject to a
European Commission approved contract that will safeguard your privacy rights and
give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.

What rights do you have?

Right to request a copy of your information
You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject
access request). If you would like a copy of some or it, please:
• email us through the website;
• let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or
passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
• let us know the information you want a copy of, including any account or reference
numbers, if you have them.
We may charge a small fee of £25.00 for this service.

Right to correct any mistakes in your information
You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold, free of
charge. If you would like to do this, please:
• email us through the website;
• let us have enough information to identify you, for example, name address,
telephone number, email address and booking reference; and
• let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing
You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like
to do this, please:
• email us through the website;
• let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or
passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
• let us know what method of contact you are not happy with, for example, you may be
happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone.

Changes to our privacy policy
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy
occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each
time you access this website.

Make An Appointment
WE WOULD LOVE TO SEE YOU!

For further information, to book an appointment or have a free consultation,
please complete the form below.

 

Out of hours appointments will also be available upon request.